Brooklyn District Attorney Charles Hynes released the names of 46 child sex offenders from the New York borough's Orthodox community.

Hynes, who has been investigating sex crimes in the community for four years, released the names in a policy shift, according to the New York Post (see the list below).

Previously, Hynes had felt that releasing the names could further hurt victims or deter others from coming forward.

"We feel now it's good for the community to know those who have been convicted," said Hynes spokesman Jerry Schmetterer.

The District Attorney's office is encouraging victims from the community to connect with an anonymous hotline called Kol Tzedek, Hebrew for "voice of justice," that was set up to snare the community's sex offenders.

Calls to Kol Tzedek have resulted in 25 convictions.

Hynes has declined thus far to release the names of alleged sex offenders from the community whose cases are pending.

via JTA.org

 

The List as Published by the New York Post

  1. Simon Lemmer, 2nd Degree Criminal Sexual Act
  2. Moshe Spitzer, 2nd Degree Criminal Sexual Act
  3. Yona Weinberg, 2nd Degree Sexual Abuse; Endangering the Welfare of a Child
  4. Stefan Colmer, 2nd Degree Criminal Sexual Act
  5. Joel Pinter, Endangering the Welfare of a Child
  6. Shlomo Tourjman, 2nd Degree Course of Sexual Conduct Against a Child
  7. Nathan Actman, Sexual Misconduct
  8. Boris Shaulov,, two counts 3rd Degree Rape; 3rd Degree Criminal Sexual Act; Endangering the Welfare of a Child
  9. Constantine Kotzalides, First Degree Sexual Abuse
  10. Fredy Conde, 1st Degree Sexual Absue
  11. Simon Benisty, 1st Degree Sexual Abuse
  12. Yaakov Maimon, 1st Degree Sexual Abuse
  13. Bjorn Daley, 2nd Degree Attempted Kidnapping
  14. Solomon Marmorstein, Attempted Endangering the Welfare of a Child
  15. Sheldon Siller, 2nd Degree Criminal Contempt
  16. Tzvi Boxer, 1st Degree Course of Sexual Conduct
  17. Joseph Passof, 1st Degree Sexual Abuse
  18. David Klausner, 2nd Degree Criminal Sexual Act
  19. Emanuel Yegutkin, 1st Degree Course of Sexual Conduct Against a Child
  20. Michael Sabo, Predatory Sexual Assault Against a Child
  21. Andrew Goodman, 2nd Degree Criminal Sexual Act
  22. Meir Dascalowitz, 2nd Degree Criminal Sexual Act
  23. Nechemya Weberman, 1st Degree Course of Sexual Conduct Against a Child
  24. Yosef Donin, 2nd Degree Course of Sexual Conduct Against a Child
  25. Hector Valerdi, 1st Degree Sexual Abuse
  26. Jacob Kaff, 2nd Degree Course of Sexual Conduct Against a Child
  27. Menachem Deutsch, 1st Degree Sexual Abuse
  28. Arthur Samet, Endangering the Welfare of a Child
  29. Israel Nivazou, Attempted Forcible Touching
  30. Frankie Hatton, Forcible Touching
  31. Chaim Becker, 3rd Degree Sexual Abuse
  32. Moshe Keller, Endangering the Welfare of a Child
  33. Jedrych Macie, Endangering the Welfare of a Child
  34. Moshe Vaisfiche, Endangering the Welfare of a Child
  35. John Pilieci, Endangering the Welfare of a Child
  36. Eli Belili, Endangering the Welfare of a Child
  37. Nuchum Hammerman, Attempted Endangering the Welfare of a Child
  38. Robert Mannis, Endangering the Welfare of a Child